Program

From Monday 23 October to Wednesday 25 October in Venice
DOWNLOAD
PROGRAM
Day 1
23 Oct 2017
Day 2
24 Oct 2017
Day 3
25 Oct 2017

Welcome and Opening Remarks

  • Giuseppe Balzano, Beit Venezia
  • Brigitte Sion, Rothschild Foundation Hanadiv Europe
  • Session 1: The Interpretation of Jewish Sites

    Chair: Brigitte Sion
    • Dario Disegni (Fondazione Beni Culturali Ebraici in Italia): Building up Jewish Cultural Tourism in Italy
    • Shaul Krakover (Geography, Ben-Gurion University in the Negev, Israel): Promoting Jewish Heritage Tourism: Red de Juderías of Spain and Other Countries in Perspective
    • Anselm Hartinger (History Museums of Erfurt, Germany): The Alte Synagoge of Erfurt: From Community Center to Museum and Vice Versa
    • Natalia Romik (Architecture, University College London): Post-Jewish Architecture of Memory within Former Eastern European Shtetls

    Session 2: Marketing Jewish Heritage

    Chair: Hetty Berg
    • Luca Baraldi (Urban Sensorial Laboratory, Lisbon - Wanderjack, Venice): Tourism as a Driver for Uncovering the Hidden Paths of Jewish Culture
    • Tudor Drambarean (Alba Iulia Municipality, Romania): Marketing Jewish Heritage in the Absence of Jewish Communities
    • Agata Radkowska-Parka (Rootka Tours): Between Marketing and Memory: Promoting Jewish Heritage Tourism in Lublin
    • Mariann Frank (Footsteps of Wonder Rabbis project, Hungary): Gravesites of Eastern European Rabbis as Pilgrimage Destinations and Outreach Opportunity

    Ruth Ellen Gruber in conversation with Shaul Bassi

    Celebrating 25 years since Jewish Heritage Travel and 15 years since Virtually Jewish were published

    Session 3: Mapping, Trails and Virtual Tourism

    Chair: Jeremy Leigh
    • Mirjam Wenzel (Jewish Museum Frankfurt): Mapping Online and on Site: Jewish Cultural Heritage in Frankfurt/Main
    • Emil Majuk (Grodzka Gate – NN Theatre, Lublin): Shtetl Routes, Jewish Heritage Tourism in Poland, Ukraine and Belarus
    • Assumpció Hosta (AEPJ): European Jewish Routes: The Needs for Tangible and Intangible Legacy
    • Maroš Borsky (Jewish Community Museum, Bratislava): Slovak Jewish Heritage Route: Lessons Learned

    Session 4: Managing Visitors

    Chair: Shaul Krakover
    • Alla Marchenko (Institute of Philosophy and Sociology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw): Cross-cultural Challenges of Hasidic Pilgrimage to Contemporary Ukraine
    • Tomasz Cebulski (Polin Travel and Jagiellonian University, Krakow): Auschwitz Tourism between Trauma and Trivia: The Future of Holocaust Memory
    • Paul Salmona (Musée d’Art et d’Histoire du Judaïsme, Paris): Opening the Jewish Museum on Saturday: What We Learned about our Visitors
    • Toni Griffiths (University of Winchester): Remembering Winchester's Medieval Jews: Compromises in Hidden Histories

    Session 5: Tourism as Education

    Chair: Mirjam Wenzel
    • Jeremy Leigh (Hebrew Union College, Jewish Journeys, Jerusalem): Singing Love Songs in Empty Car Parks: Education, Tourism and Other Exercises in Honesty
    • Léontine Meijer-van Mensch (Jewish Museum Berlin): Creating a New Children’s Museum at the Jewish Museum Berlin
    • Janez Premk (Research and Documentation Centre JAS, Ljubljana): Jewish Heritage Tourism in Slovenia: Initiatives and Challenges
    • Helise Lieberman (Taube Centre for the Renewal of Jewish Life in Poland Foundation, Warsaw): Lessons from Poland: The Educational Value and Impact of Jewish Heritage Tourism

    Session 6: Festival Judaism – Jewish Cultural Festivals

    Chair: Ruth Ellen Gruber
    • Andreas Schmitges (Yiddish Summer Weimar, Klezmerwelten Gelsenkirchen, Jüdische Kulturtage Halle): Jewish Culture Festivals in Germany: Some Thoughts on Programming, Advertisement and Tourism
    • Laura Forti (Balagan Café Festival, Jewish Community of Florence): Opening up the Gate: Five Years of “Balagan”
    • Magdalena Waligórska (University of Bremen): Jewish Festivals in Poland as “Contact Zones”
    • Anna di Castro (Jewish Community of Siena, Coopculture): European Day of Jewish Culture: The View from Siena

    Conference dinner

    (included in the registration fee)

    Session 7: Jewish quarters/network of Jewish sites

    Chair: Ruth Ellen Gruber
    • Hetty Berg (Jewish Cultural Quarter, Amsterdam): Amsterdam’s Jewish Cultural Quarter: Renaming, Reclaiming, Reframing
    • Marcella Ansaldi (Jewish Museum Venice): Venice, the Museum within the City Museum
    • Andrea Szónyi (Zachor Foundation for Social Remembrance, Hungary): Testimony, Local History and Education: Digital Learning at Authentic Sites
    • Tomáš Kraus (Federation of Jewish Communities in the Czech Republic): Jewish Heritage in the Czech Republic, The “10 Stars” Project 

    Closing roundtable: The Challenge of Being a Tourist Attraction

    Chair: Brigitte Sion
  • Shaul Bassi, Venice
  • Tomas Cebulski, Krakow
  • Hetty Berg, Amsterdam
  • Optional tour of Venice the Jewish Cemetery

    dating back to the 14th century (by prior registration)